News

The Final 10!

The Final 10!

Congratulations to everyone who has entered the 2019 Young Drummer of the Year competition and again, the standard was through the roof!  Well done, it’s so nice to see how many great young drummers we have coming through.

Seven independent judges have worked their way through the shortlisted 40 to come up with 2019 final 10.

And in no particular order…

Lewis Kentaro Isaacs – 15 – Bishops Stortford
Taras Pranskus -15 – West Sussex
Robbie Hicks – 15 – Scunthorpe
Calvin Davidson – 15 – Fife
Dillon Harrison – 15 – Halifax
Ebenezer Sendey – 15 – South Ockendon
Finlay Mayers -16 – Edinburgh
Nathan Shingler – 16 – Rugerley
Gerry Sands -16 – Barnet
Michael Obrike – 13- Swindon

The final will take place on Sunday February 3rd at 2pm, at A NEW VENUE – Artex Arts centre, School Drive, Bromsgove, B60 1AX.

All tickets are £10 and will go on sale for general release on 14th December – Box office 01527 577330.

Thank you to the 2019 sponsors – Sonor drums, Meinl cymbals and Evans drumheads, without whom we could not host this event.

Posted by ydadmin in News

The Young Drummer of the Year 2019 Shortlist!

Congratulations to everyone who entered 2019 Young drummer of the Year,  sponsored by Sonor Drums, Meinl cymbals and Evans drumheads.

Here, in no particular order are the top 40 entries.  The final 10 will be announced on Tuesday 11th December.

If your name does appear on the list below, please make sure we have your (up-to-date) phone number and email address.

1: Roland Alexander
2: Adam Bloor
3: Emmanuel Mitchell
4: Lewis Kentaro Isaacs
5: Joe Buckler
6: Cameron Conn
7: Laurence Riley
8: Annabel Gracey
9: Taras Pranskus
10: Jack Manders

11: Jacob Preater
12: Oscar Teo
13: Edward Jennings
14: Michael Kearney
15: Jack Haigh
16: Robbie Hicks
17: Elliot Needham
18: Calvin Davidson
19: Ben Williams
20: Adam Moorby

21: Dillon Harrison
22: Ebenezer Sendey
23: Tom Walters
24: Finlay Mayers
25: Samuel Johnson
26: Ben Laver
27: Luke McCarthy
28: Alex Walton
29: Nathan Shingler

30: Zayd Khan
31: Aaron Mays
32: Diya Tailor
33: Caleb Parker
34: Gerry Sands
35: Matthew Deakin
36: Ollie Thacker
37: Finn Genockey
38: Michael Obrike
39: Fergus Rhodes
40: Alfie Gorman

The final will take place on Sunday 3rd February at 2pm at the Artrix arts centre, Bromsgrove, B60 1AX. Further details will follow on this website.

Posted by ydadmin in News

Announcing Young Drummer of the Year 2019

Announcing UK Young Drummer of the Year Competition 2019

We are pleased to announce that the 2019 competition will be open for entries on 1st October 2018.

Now in its 17th consecutive year, this competition continues to go from strength to strength and each year we are blown away by the amazing talents shown by the UK’s young drummers.

We are delighted to have Sonor drums, Meinl cymbals and Evans drumheads on board as our sponsors this year, in what we hope will be another successful competition.

This year we will again be accepting online entries only and these will be accepted any time between 1st October and 15th November 2018. Please read our How to Enter page for full details and instructions. For any queries, please read our FAQs page, as you will probably find the answer to any questions there.

The finals of this year’s event will be held at a midland theatre on 3rd February 2019.

More details to follow – keep watching this website!

Posted by ydadmin in News

Winner of Young Drummer of the Year 2018

Winner of Young Drummer of the Year 2018

Young Drummer Winner 2018 Jeremiah Joshua (JJ) Wallace

The winner of the Young Drummer of the Year 2018 has been announced as Jeremiah Joshua (JJ) Wallace who delivered a stunning performance! Continue reading →

Posted by ydadmin in News